Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Your area

Birmingham council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Birmingham

Birmingham: 69 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Acocks Green24,48725%6.7%
Allens Cross11,12216%6.3%
Alum Rock28,01823%6.4%
Aston24,44626%6.1%
Balsall Heath West12,15322%8.2%
Bartley Green22,67012%7.4%
Billesley21,17516%6.7%
Birchfield12,47121%6.3%
Bordesley & Highgate15,05841%4.9%
Bordesley Green12,98628%6.9%
Bournbrook & Selly Park22,37454%2.9%
Bournville & Cotteridge19,17616%5.8%
Brandwood & King's Heath18,78618%5.7%
Bromford & Hodge Hill22,38316%5.5%
Castle Vale9,93510%10.6%
Druids Heath & Monyhull11,64213%7.3%
Edgbaston18,73032%3.4%
Erdington21,55026%6.4%
Frankley Great Park12,65715%8.1%
Garretts Green11,49814%8.4%
Glebe Farm & Tile Cross24,53019%7.2%
Gravelly Hill10,49828%7.5%
Hall Green North24,55220%5.1%
Hall Green South10,98617%4.3%
Handsworth11,82024%6.2%
Handsworth Wood20,39926%5%
Harborne23,00226%4.9%
Heartlands13,39524%7.1%
Highter's Heath10,74516%6.1%
Holyhead11,31632%5.8%
King's Norton North11,64213%6%
King's Norton South11,58113%8.5%
Kingstanding21,15319%8.2%
Ladywood25,73852%4.2%
Longbridge & West Heath21,64914%7.1%
Lozells12,12120%6.5%
Moseley21,83928%6.1%
Nechells16,14524%5%
Newtown16,29016%4.2%
North Edgbaston22,56540%5.6%
Northfield10,40415%5.2%
Oscott20,56620%5.8%
Perry Barr20,60923%5.1%
Perry Common12,04215%8.3%
Pype Hayes11,06016%8%
Quinton21,37717%5.7%
Rubery & Rednal10,31916%6.3%
Shard End12,32513%8.6%
Sheldon19,94317%5.6%
Small Heath21,97029%6.1%
Soho & Jewellery Quarter25,47646%5.1%
South Yardley10,78222%5.6%
Sparkbrook & Balsall Heath East27,33426%6.9%
Sparkhill21,46030%5.9%
Stirchley10,12225%5.5%
Stockland Green23,59630%6.3%
Sutton Four Oaks9,32912%3.6%
Sutton Mere Green10,14511%4.5%
Sutton Reddicap10,03514%6.1%
Sutton Roughley11,96510%4.2%
Sutton Trinity9,48522%3.9%
Sutton Vesey20,11313%4.4%
Sutton Walmley & Minworth16,31812%4.3%
Sutton Wylde Green9,29511%5.4%
Tyseley & Hay Mills11,68827%6.6%
Ward End13,71424%5.5%
Weoley & Selly Oak23,51020%6.6%
Yardley East11,05215%6.3%
Yardley West & Stechford13,59422%6.4%