Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Bournbrook & Selly Park: your area

Bournbrook & Selly Park ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 54% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (31.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 8.6% here, compared with 23.9% across Birmingham (15.3 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (13 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Bournbrook & Selly Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,424 out of 22,376.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Bournbrook & Selly Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

660 out of 22,374.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

22,374

21 March 2021 · Bournbrook & Selly Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

22,374 out of 22,374.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.9%

21 March 2021 · Bournbrook & Selly Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,548 out of 20,589.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.1%

21 March 2021 · Bournbrook & Selly Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,327 out of 5,931.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Bournbrook & Selly Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,089 out of 5,931.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.6%

21 March 2021 · Bournbrook & Selly Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,763 out of 20,589.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

54%

21 March 2021 · Bournbrook & Selly Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,213 out of 5,931.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Bournbrook & Selly Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

625 out of 5,931.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bournbrook & Selly Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,184 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,043 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bournbrook & Selly Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 137 mapped crimes in September 2024; 196 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bournbrook & Selly Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202413716
October 202418811
November 20241243
December 202415517
January 202516118
February 20251848
March 202516510
April 202515611
May 202520811
June 202514812
July 20252063
August 202521112
September 20251867
October 202521010
November 20251852
December 20251814
January 20261443
February 20261595
March 20261836
April 20261516
May 20261924
June 20261857
July 20262129
August 20261963
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bournbrook & Selly Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime771
shoplifting401
vehicle crime218
burglary208
criminal damage arson141
other theft138
public order82
drugs53
possession of weapons49
robbery48
other crime27
theft from the person26
bicycle theft22
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →