Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Crime and safety

Birmingham council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Birmingham

Police-recorded locations for Birmingham local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

141,076 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 137,604 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Birmingham local authority area · mapped crimes

9.9k12k14kSeptember 2024August 2026
Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Birmingham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411,828972
October 202411,7551,054
November 202410,894922
December 202410,987928
January 202510,942826
February 202510,302946
March 202511,6071,037
April 202511,1661,179
May 202511,8121,177
June 202511,8101,171
July 202512,602959
August 202511,899954
September 202511,169634
October 202511,511607
November 202511,153459
December 202510,957366
January 202610,847314
February 202610,372297
March 202611,765406
April 202611,679419
May 202612,707472
June 202612,788535
July 202613,751544
August 202612,377536
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Birmingham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime62,929
shoplifting12,619
vehicle crime12,184
criminal damage arson11,371
public order9,176
other theft9,039
burglary6,782
drugs4,800
robbery3,601
possession of weapons3,592
other crime2,515
theft from the person1,766
bicycle theft702
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Explore individual wards →