Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

All statistics

Birmingham council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Birmingham

People aged 65 or over

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Birmingham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

150,489 out of 1,144,918.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6%

21 March 2021 · Birmingham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

68,625 out of 1,144,919.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

1,144,919

21 March 2021 · Birmingham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,144,919 out of 1,144,919.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.9%

21 March 2021 · Birmingham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

265,806 out of 889,623.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.6%

21 March 2021 · Birmingham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

252,339 out of 423,456.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.9%

21 March 2021 · Birmingham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

105,574 out of 423,456.

Source and method →

Average home price

£234,000

July 2026 · Birmingham

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £234,257.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

141,076

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Birmingham

Show the workings

Approximate street locations assigned to official generalised ward polygons. ASB separate; transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded. Overlarge API polygons are tiled with unique half-open ownership.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,099

August 2026 · Birmingham

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Birmingham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

212,198 out of 889,623.

Source and method →

People living in the area

1,176,960

Mid-2025 · Birmingham

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Birmingham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

95,719 out of 423,455.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Birmingham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

99,499 out of 423,455.

Source and method →

Over time

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Birmingham · people

960.8k1,079.8k1,198.8k19962025
Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Birmingham
Periodpeople
19961,001,087
1997993,650
1998991,380
1999989,712
2000985,119
2001984,642
2002990,384
2003996,356
20041,002,376
20051,014,650
20061,020,843
20071,029,021
20081,038,980
20091,050,072
20101,061,074
20111,074,283
20121,084,661
20131,094,531
20141,103,724
20151,114,932
20161,131,271
20171,139,893
20181,146,050
20191,150,646
20201,148,692
20211,143,285
20221,153,436
20231,169,606
20241,182,920
20251,176,960
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Birmingham · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£617£875£1.1kJanuary 2015August 2026
Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Birmingham
Period£ per month
January 2015669
February 2015671
March 2015674
April 2015678
May 2015682
June 2015684
July 2015686
August 2015686
September 2015687
October 2015688
November 2015689
December 2015693
January 2016699
February 2016706
March 2016707
April 2016709
May 2016710
June 2016711
July 2016712
August 2016716
September 2016719
October 2016724
November 2016727
December 2016731
January 2017733
February 2017732
March 2017730
April 2017728
May 2017729
June 2017733
July 2017737
August 2017743
September 2017746
October 2017747
November 2017747
December 2017746
January 2018746
February 2018748
March 2018750
April 2018754
May 2018758
June 2018760
July 2018762
August 2018762
September 2018763
October 2018763
November 2018765
December 2018768
January 2019771
February 2019773
March 2019772
April 2019770
May 2019767
June 2019765
July 2019762
August 2019761
September 2019765
October 2019771
November 2019777
December 2019779
January 2020780
February 2020781
March 2020782
April 2020782
May 2020784
June 2020787
July 2020791
August 2020796
September 2020800
October 2020802
November 2020799
December 2020794
January 2021791
February 2021790
March 2021793
April 2021794
May 2021798
June 2021801
July 2021805
August 2021808
September 2021811
October 2021812
November 2021813
December 2021816
January 2022820
February 2022824
March 2022822
April 2022821
May 2022819
June 2022824
July 2022831
August 2022839
September 2022843
October 2022845
November 2022848
December 2022852
January 2023855
February 2023859
March 2023864
April 2023871
May 2023882
June 2023891
July 2023899
August 2023908
September 2023920
October 2023934
November 2023944
December 2023950
January 2024959
February 2024971
March 2024983
April 2024986
May 2024988
June 2024992
July 20241,001
August 20241,012
September 20241,019
October 20241,024
November 20241,028
December 20241,036
January 20251,042
February 20251,048
March 20251,050
April 20251,051
May 20251,053
June 20251,059
July 20251,063
August 20251,068
September 20251,070
October 20251,075
November 20251,080
December 20251,084
January 20261,087
February 20261,087
March 20261,086
April 20261,086
May 20261,088
June 20261,090
July 20261,093
August 20261,099
Source →

Average home price over time

January 1995 to July 2026

Birmingham · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£20.4k£135.6k£250.8kJanuary 1995July 2026
Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Birmingham
Period£
January 199543,407
February 199544,092
March 199544,433
April 199544,487
May 199544,938
June 199545,123
July 199545,519
August 199545,368
September 199544,944
October 199544,951
November 199544,254
December 199544,017
January 199643,642
February 199643,777
March 199643,580
April 199643,584
May 199644,070
June 199644,867
July 199645,558
August 199645,717
September 199645,622
October 199645,578
November 199645,349
December 199645,764
January 199745,865
February 199746,370
March 199746,172
April 199746,620
May 199746,984
June 199747,632
July 199748,003
August 199748,290
September 199748,734
October 199748,537
November 199748,507
December 199748,623
January 199849,050
February 199849,057
March 199848,901
April 199849,104
May 199849,948
June 199850,735
July 199851,456
August 199851,661
September 199851,373
October 199850,758
November 199850,444
December 199850,346
January 199950,714
February 199950,575
March 199950,851
April 199951,279
May 199951,993
June 199952,958
July 199953,891
August 199954,866
September 199955,056
October 199955,138
November 199955,210
December 199956,062
January 200055,970
February 200055,880
March 200055,410
April 200056,248
May 200057,590
June 200058,527
July 200059,227
August 200059,573
September 200060,381
October 200060,655
November 200060,976
December 200061,648
January 200162,364
February 200163,173
March 200163,746
April 200165,372
May 200166,496
June 200167,635
July 200168,227
August 200169,501
September 200170,410
October 200170,802
November 200170,844
December 200171,027
January 200270,932
February 200271,212
March 200272,586
April 200274,422
May 200276,688
June 200278,751
July 200281,691
August 200284,026
September 200286,309
October 200287,756
November 200290,147
December 200292,268
January 200395,135
February 200397,105
March 200398,637
April 2003100,562
May 2003101,643
June 2003104,008
July 2003104,769
August 2003107,420
September 2003108,386
October 2003110,047
November 2003110,987
December 2003113,763
January 2004114,981
February 2004115,533
March 2004115,235
April 2004117,666
May 2004119,990
June 2004122,403
July 2004123,756
August 2004125,677
September 2004127,029
October 2004128,210
November 2004129,128
December 2004129,437
January 2005127,926
February 2005127,526
March 2005127,577
April 2005129,299
May 2005129,478
June 2005130,076
July 2005131,104
August 2005131,721
September 2005132,476
October 2005131,433
November 2005131,732
December 2005132,493
January 2006133,191
February 2006133,354
March 2006132,040
April 2006132,769
May 2006133,812
June 2006135,349
July 2006135,441
August 2006136,059
September 2006136,968
October 2006138,042
November 2006138,833
December 2006138,785
January 2007139,315
February 2007139,705
March 2007140,314
April 2007142,225
May 2007142,230
June 2007142,755
July 2007142,319
August 2007143,736
September 2007144,135
October 2007143,802
November 2007142,873
December 2007143,161
January 2008143,378
February 2008143,354
March 2008142,073
April 2008140,891
May 2008140,394
June 2008139,424
July 2008137,674
August 2008134,741
September 2008133,226
October 2008132,225
November 2008131,038
December 2008127,724
January 2009124,456
February 2009122,244
March 2009121,425
April 2009120,412
May 2009119,500
June 2009119,101
July 2009121,292
August 2009123,189
September 2009125,884
October 2009126,964
November 2009127,954
December 2009129,665
January 2010127,842
February 2010127,924
March 2010126,342
April 2010128,461
May 2010129,302
June 2010130,751
July 2010132,352
August 2010133,019
September 2010133,908
October 2010133,069
November 2010132,299
December 2010130,817
January 2011129,504
February 2011128,086
March 2011125,782
April 2011125,522
May 2011125,167
June 2011125,849
July 2011126,542
August 2011127,923
September 2011128,446
October 2011127,059
November 2011126,223
December 2011125,859
January 2012126,657
February 2012127,246
March 2012127,618
April 2012127,374
May 2012126,201
June 2012127,421
July 2012127,594
August 2012128,413
September 2012127,823
October 2012128,011
November 2012127,869
December 2012128,157
January 2013128,293
February 2013128,267
March 2013127,754
April 2013126,817
May 2013127,596
June 2013128,397
July 2013130,423
August 2013131,828
September 2013132,160
October 2013133,066
November 2013132,781
December 2013133,510
January 2014134,164
February 2014133,535
March 2014133,857
April 2014133,606
May 2014135,523
June 2014136,964
July 2014138,454
August 2014140,409
September 2014140,627
October 2014141,262
November 2014141,079
December 2014141,027
January 2015140,175
February 2015140,181
March 2015140,495
April 2015141,351
May 2015141,224
June 2015142,482
July 2015144,376
August 2015147,422
September 2015149,231
October 2015149,167
November 2015149,543
December 2015148,859
January 2016150,631
February 2016150,431
March 2016151,945
April 2016152,381
May 2016154,166
June 2016156,303
July 2016158,120
August 2016159,525
September 2016160,414
October 2016159,547
November 2016159,957
December 2016161,029
January 2017162,864
February 2017163,074
March 2017161,986
April 2017162,542
May 2017163,575
June 2017166,490
July 2017169,397
August 2017171,928
September 2017172,420
October 2017172,386
November 2017171,436
December 2017172,917
January 2018172,668
February 2018173,608
March 2018172,270
April 2018173,954
May 2018175,001
June 2018175,927
July 2018177,502
August 2018178,203
September 2018181,274
October 2018181,563
November 2018182,624
December 2018183,247
January 2019182,723
February 2019183,554
March 2019180,844
April 2019181,398
May 2019181,080
June 2019182,352
July 2019182,035
August 2019183,018
September 2019184,298
October 2019184,242
November 2019182,782
December 2019182,379
January 2020183,376
February 2020183,044
March 2020181,090
April 2020179,394
May 2020183,127
June 2020184,007
July 2020187,591
August 2020186,677
September 2020188,623
October 2020188,210
November 2020189,247
December 2020192,065
January 2021194,975
February 2021199,018
March 2021202,880
April 2021203,874
May 2021202,999
June 2021207,263
July 2021207,594
August 2021208,628
September 2021205,213
October 2021205,213
November 2021206,783
December 2021207,532
January 2022211,107
February 2022214,885
March 2022218,842
April 2022221,549
May 2022221,274
June 2022220,637
July 2022223,645
August 2022226,938
September 2022230,415
October 2022231,657
November 2022232,650
December 2022233,948
January 2023232,463
February 2023232,293
March 2023226,927
April 2023224,085
May 2023221,430
June 2023222,515
July 2023224,965
August 2023226,089
September 2023227,669
October 2023226,383
November 2023225,358
December 2023224,814
January 2024223,452
February 2024222,221
March 2024219,868
April 2024221,247
May 2024222,576
June 2024226,488
July 2024226,956
August 2024228,464
September 2024230,120
October 2024232,932
November 2024234,500
December 2024232,547
January 2025231,722
February 2025230,537
March 2025232,983
April 2025233,968
May 2025233,260
June 2025229,142
July 2025228,470
August 2025231,292
September 2025233,865
October 2025235,454
November 2025233,890
December 2025232,272
January 2026229,594
February 2026230,291
March 2026231,289
April 2026232,963
May 2026232,387
June 2026233,019
July 2026234,257
Source →

Crime figures and reporting limits →