Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Oscott: your area

Oscott ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (11.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.1% here, compared with 29.9% across Birmingham (6.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 20% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (2.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Oscott ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,177 out of 20,566.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Oscott ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,203 out of 20,566.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

20,566

21 March 2021 · Oscott ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

20,566 out of 20,566.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Oscott ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,724 out of 16,102.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.7%

21 March 2021 · Oscott ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,869 out of 8,586.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Oscott ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,905 out of 8,586.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Oscott ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,854 out of 16,102.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Oscott ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,696 out of 8,587.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Oscott ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,009 out of 8,587.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Oscott ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,499 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,464 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Oscott ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 128 mapped crimes in September 2024; 131 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Oscott
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241284
October 20241275
November 2024883
December 202410213
January 20251206
February 2025927
March 2025918
April 20251135
May 20251519
June 20251548
July 20251509
August 202514810
September 202512810
October 202510911
November 2025965
December 2025828
January 20261064
February 20261150
March 20261304
April 20261386
May 20261484
June 202614011
July 20261767
August 20261318
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Oscott
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime732
criminal damage arson151
vehicle crime113
public order104
shoplifting96
other theft89
burglary66
other crime38
robbery34
possession of weapons31
drugs31
theft from the person8
bicycle theft6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →