Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Sutton Vesey: your area

Sutton Vesey ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (16.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12.8% here, compared with 24.9% across Birmingham (12.1 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 41.7% here, compared with 29.9% across Birmingham (11.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Vesey ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,499 out of 20,108.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Vesey ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

881 out of 20,112.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

20,113

21 March 2021 · Sutton Vesey ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

20,113 out of 20,113.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

41.7%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Vesey ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

6,885 out of 16,493.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.2%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Vesey ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,669 out of 8,298.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.8%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Vesey ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,065 out of 8,298.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Vesey ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,409 out of 16,493.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Vesey ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,085 out of 8,296.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Vesey ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

582 out of 8,296.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Sutton Vesey ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,489 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,237 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sutton Vesey ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 102 mapped crimes in September 2024; 169 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sutton Vesey
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410212
October 20249611
November 20241048
December 20249016
January 20251083
February 20259310
March 20259821
April 20259118
May 202513313
June 20251017
July 2025956
August 202512617
September 20251016
October 20251273
November 20251103
December 20251135
January 2026802
February 20261113
March 20268614
April 20261149
May 20261489
June 202615311
July 202617711
August 20261696
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sutton Vesey
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime470
shoplifting348
vehicle crime164
public order114
burglary101
criminal damage arson92
other theft72
robbery43
drugs26
other crime23
possession of weapons22
theft from the person10
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →