Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Holyhead: your area

Holyhead ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 32% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (9.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.9% here, compared with 29.9% across Birmingham (9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 31.7% here, compared with 23.9% across Birmingham (7.9 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

9.8%

21 March 2021 · Holyhead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,113 out of 11,319.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Holyhead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

659 out of 11,316.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,316

21 March 2021 · Holyhead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,316 out of 11,316.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Holyhead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,766 out of 8,459.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

67.9%

21 March 2021 · Holyhead ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,475 out of 3,646.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

29.1%

21 March 2021 · Holyhead ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,060 out of 3,646.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

31.7%

21 March 2021 · Holyhead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,684 out of 8,459.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

32%

21 March 2021 · Holyhead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,170 out of 3,641.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Holyhead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

886 out of 3,641.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Holyhead ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,483 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,396 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Holyhead ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 126 mapped crimes in September 2024; 100 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Holyhead
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241268
October 20249911
November 2024917
December 20241148
January 202512215
February 20251189
March 202511614
April 202511413
May 202513613
June 202511915
July 20251135
August 202512810
September 20251336
October 202510510
November 20251075
December 20251330
January 20261164
February 20261231
March 20261232
April 20261326
May 20261284
June 20261353
July 202614811
August 20261005
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Holyhead
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime763
vehicle crime121
criminal damage arson105
other theft96
public order83
burglary75
possession of weapons57
robbery53
drugs42
shoplifting35
other crime29
theft from the person21
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →