Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

South Yardley: your area

South Yardley ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (9.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.4% here, compared with 29.9% across Birmingham (4.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 21.5% here, compared with 24.9% across Birmingham (3.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

13.3%

21 March 2021 · South Yardley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,436 out of 10,779.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · South Yardley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

601 out of 10,782.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,782

21 March 2021 · South Yardley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,782 out of 10,782.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.4%

21 March 2021 · South Yardley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,121 out of 8,335.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.8%

21 March 2021 · South Yardley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,411 out of 4,248.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.5%

21 March 2021 · South Yardley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

914 out of 4,248.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.3%

21 March 2021 · South Yardley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,862 out of 8,335.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · South Yardley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

919 out of 4,248.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · South Yardley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

589 out of 4,248.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for South Yardley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,550 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,382 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

South Yardley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 128 mapped crimes in September 2024; 106 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · South Yardley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412816
October 20241539
November 202411410
December 2024959
January 20251059
February 20259213
March 202511916
April 20251007
May 202510511
June 202512018
July 202513714
August 20251148
September 20251043
October 20251435
November 20251517
December 20251366
January 20261323
February 20261048
March 20261314
April 20261314
May 20261323
June 20261314
July 20261494
August 20261069
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · South Yardley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime593
shoplifting254
vehicle crime149
criminal damage arson117
public order83
burglary80
other theft78
robbery59
possession of weapons51
drugs33
other crime25
theft from the person19
bicycle theft9
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →