Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Bournville & Cotteridge: your area

Bournville & Cotteridge ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 42.8% here, compared with 29.9% across Birmingham (12.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 16.7% here, compared with 23.9% across Birmingham (7.2 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (6.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19%

21 March 2021 · Bournville & Cotteridge ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,642 out of 19,178.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Bournville & Cotteridge ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,115 out of 19,176.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

19,176

21 March 2021 · Bournville & Cotteridge ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

19,176 out of 19,176.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

42.8%

21 March 2021 · Bournville & Cotteridge ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

6,677 out of 15,607.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.6%

21 March 2021 · Bournville & Cotteridge ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,360 out of 8,290.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Bournville & Cotteridge ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,588 out of 8,290.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Bournville & Cotteridge ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,602 out of 15,607.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Bournville & Cotteridge ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,363 out of 8,291.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

29%

21 March 2021 · Bournville & Cotteridge ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,409 out of 8,291.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bournville & Cotteridge ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,952 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,816 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bournville & Cotteridge ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 163 mapped crimes in September 2024; 174 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bournville & Cotteridge
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202416319
October 202414321
November 202413115
December 202414112
January 20251089
February 202512014
March 202515414
April 202517414
May 202517617
June 202516422
July 202518922
August 202515317
September 202513914
October 202518011
November 20251697
December 20251423
January 20261752
February 202610614
March 20261693
April 20261477
May 20261708
June 20261794
July 20262029
August 202617410
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bournville & Cotteridge
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime793
criminal damage arson207
vehicle crime195
public order176
shoplifting130
burglary120
drugs98
other theft96
robbery48
possession of weapons37
other crime31
bicycle theft12
theft from the person9
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →