Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Glebe Farm & Tile Cross: your area

Glebe Farm & Tile Cross ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.1% here, compared with 29.9% across Birmingham (9.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 32% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (8.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 33% here, compared with 24.9% across Birmingham (8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

11.7%

21 March 2021 · Glebe Farm & Tile Cross ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,859 out of 24,529.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Glebe Farm & Tile Cross ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,774 out of 24,530.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

24,530

21 March 2021 · Glebe Farm & Tile Cross ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

24,530 out of 24,530.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Glebe Farm & Tile Cross ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,599 out of 17,869.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

68.4%

21 March 2021 · Glebe Farm & Tile Cross ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,181 out of 9,033.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

33%

21 March 2021 · Glebe Farm & Tile Cross ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,978 out of 9,033.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

30.3%

21 March 2021 · Glebe Farm & Tile Cross ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,413 out of 17,869.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Glebe Farm & Tile Cross ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,673 out of 9,033.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

32%

21 March 2021 · Glebe Farm & Tile Cross ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,865 out of 9,033.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Glebe Farm & Tile Cross ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

3,240 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 3,326 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Glebe Farm & Tile Cross ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 255 mapped crimes in September 2024; 320 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Glebe Farm & Tile Cross
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202425513
October 202429832
November 202427219
December 202428432
January 202526420
February 202524720
March 202529232
April 202528439
May 202527223
June 202526336
July 202532530
August 202527030
September 202522218
October 202527618
November 20252609
December 20252378
January 20262829
February 20262363
March 202624411
April 20262518
May 202628310
June 202634114
July 20262884
August 20263207
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Glebe Farm & Tile Cross
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,518
criminal damage arson329
shoplifting311
vehicle crime291
public order190
other theft134
burglary125
robbery93
drugs86
possession of weapons73
other crime60
theft from the person23
bicycle theft7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →