Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Birchfield: your area

Birchfield ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 42% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (18.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 32.7% here, compared with 24.9% across Birmingham (7.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.4% here, compared with 29.9% across Birmingham (6.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

9.1%

21 March 2021 · Birchfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,139 out of 12,472.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Birchfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

784 out of 12,470.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,471

21 March 2021 · Birchfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,471 out of 12,471.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Birchfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,203 out of 9,410.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

70.1%

21 March 2021 · Birchfield ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,796 out of 3,988.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

32.7%

21 March 2021 · Birchfield ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,303 out of 3,988.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

30.3%

21 March 2021 · Birchfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,849 out of 9,410.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Birchfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

848 out of 3,986.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

42%

21 March 2021 · Birchfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,686 out of 3,986.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Birchfield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,626 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,502 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Birchfield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 108 mapped crimes in September 2024; 156 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Birchfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410810
October 202416911
November 20241186
December 20249612
January 202510110
February 20251068
March 2025989
April 202514111
May 202513013
June 202511712
July 202516912
August 20251496
September 20251555
October 20251427
November 2025932
December 20251285
January 20261111
February 2026993
March 20261283
April 20261253
May 20261433
June 20261607
July 20261866
August 202615611
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Birchfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime920
criminal damage arson138
vehicle crime98
other theft95
public order78
burglary74
drugs71
possession of weapons47
robbery42
other crime31
theft from the person20
bicycle theft8
shoplifting4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →