Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Weoley & Selly Oak: your area

Weoley & Selly Oak ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 31% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (7.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 35.1% here, compared with 29.9% across Birmingham (5.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 15.5% here, compared with 13.1% across Birmingham (2.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Weoley & Selly Oak ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,637 out of 23,510.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Weoley & Selly Oak ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,549 out of 23,509.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

23,510

21 March 2021 · Weoley & Selly Oak ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

23,510 out of 23,510.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.1%

21 March 2021 · Weoley & Selly Oak ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

6,454 out of 18,383.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.5%

21 March 2021 · Weoley & Selly Oak ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,744 out of 9,653.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25%

21 March 2021 · Weoley & Selly Oak ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,414 out of 9,653.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Weoley & Selly Oak ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,987 out of 18,383.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Weoley & Selly Oak ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,972 out of 9,652.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

31%

21 March 2021 · Weoley & Selly Oak ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,982 out of 9,652.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Weoley & Selly Oak ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,638 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,588 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Weoley & Selly Oak ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 199 mapped crimes in September 2024; 218 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Weoley & Selly Oak
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202419924
October 202423028
November 202419728
December 202424722
January 202518418
February 202517712
March 202523332
April 202524329
May 202522730
June 202521820
July 202521919
August 202521427
September 202518718
October 202524016
November 20251766
December 202519011
January 202620211
February 20261855
March 20262524
April 20262544
May 20262596
June 202622911
July 202624611
August 202621819
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Weoley & Selly Oak
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,089
shoplifting354
criminal damage arson255
vehicle crime241
other theft154
public order145
burglary135
drugs64
robbery60
possession of weapons58
other crime52
bicycle theft17
theft from the person14
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →