Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Perry Common: your area

Perry Common ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 32% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (8.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (7.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.3% here, compared with 29.9% across Birmingham (4.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Perry Common ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,795 out of 12,045.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.3%

21 March 2021 · Perry Common ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,000 out of 12,045.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,042

21 March 2021 · Perry Common ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,042 out of 12,042.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.3%

21 March 2021 · Perry Common ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,362 out of 9,326.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.6%

21 March 2021 · Perry Common ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,136 out of 4,933.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

29.2%

21 March 2021 · Perry Common ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,441 out of 4,933.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.5%

21 March 2021 · Perry Common ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,566 out of 9,326.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Perry Common ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

734 out of 4,934.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

32%

21 March 2021 · Perry Common ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,561 out of 4,934.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Perry Common ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,034 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,030 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Perry Common ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 101 mapped crimes in September 2024; 108 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Perry Common
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410112
October 2024816
November 2024848
December 2024945
January 2025814
February 2025772
March 2025745
April 2025887
May 2025918
June 2025785
July 2025903
August 2025916
September 20251036
October 2025857
November 2025703
December 2025655
January 2026590
February 2026761
March 2026833
April 2026803
May 20261025
June 20261027
July 20261011
August 20261083
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Perry Common
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime581
vehicle crime97
criminal damage arson83
burglary68
public order63
other theft60
other crime20
possession of weapons20
drugs16
robbery10
bicycle theft8
theft from the person4
shoplifting4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →