Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

King's Norton North: your area

King's Norton North ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (9.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 19% here, compared with 13.1% across Birmingham (5.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 21.8% here, compared with 24.9% across Birmingham (3.2 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19%

21 March 2021 · King's Norton North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,208 out of 11,643.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6%

21 March 2021 · King's Norton North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

697 out of 11,642.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,642

21 March 2021 · King's Norton North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,642 out of 11,642.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.2%

21 March 2021 · King's Norton North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,793 out of 9,234.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.6%

21 March 2021 · King's Norton North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,819 out of 4,890.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.8%

21 March 2021 · King's Norton North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,065 out of 4,890.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.1%

21 March 2021 · King's Norton North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,948 out of 9,234.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · King's Norton North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

630 out of 4,889.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · King's Norton North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,199 out of 4,889.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for King's Norton North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,047 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,059 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

King's Norton North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 113 mapped crimes in September 2024; 96 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · King's Norton North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411310
October 20249311
November 20248210
December 2024722
January 2025905
February 20258411
March 20251065
April 2025907
May 20258010
June 2025917
July 20258116
August 20257710
September 2025838
October 2025707
November 2025773
December 2025763
January 2026612
February 2026603
March 2026721
April 20261153
May 2026907
June 202610910
July 20261384
August 2026962
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · King's Norton North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime470
vehicle crime133
criminal damage arson108
shoplifting93
public order58
burglary57
other theft37
robbery30
other crime20
possession of weapons18
drugs16
theft from the person4
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →