Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Quinton: your area

Quinton ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 36.7% here, compared with 29.9% across Birmingham (6.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 17% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (5.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 19% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (4.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

17%

21 March 2021 · Quinton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,633 out of 21,377.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Quinton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,209 out of 21,377.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

21,377

21 March 2021 · Quinton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

21,377 out of 21,377.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36.7%

21 March 2021 · Quinton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

6,223 out of 16,972.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.5%

21 March 2021 · Quinton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,690 out of 8,770.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Quinton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,824 out of 8,770.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20%

21 March 2021 · Quinton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,394 out of 16,972.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Quinton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,470 out of 8,768.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Quinton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,656 out of 8,768.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Quinton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,796 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,976 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Quinton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 146 mapped crimes in September 2024; 145 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Quinton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241467
October 202414911
November 20241509
December 202412414
January 20251578
February 20251527
March 20252058
April 202513912
May 202518114
June 202517518
July 202521521
August 202518314
September 20251618
October 20251646
November 20251504
December 20251455
January 20261721
February 20261454
March 20261642
April 20261081
May 20261375
June 20261385
July 20261674
August 20261453
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Quinton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime734
shoplifting224
vehicle crime159
criminal damage arson154
other theft151
burglary107
public order96
robbery45
possession of weapons40
other crime33
drugs30
theft from the person18
bicycle theft5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →