Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Druids Heath & Monyhull: your area

Druids Heath & Monyhull ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (10.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 33% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (9.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.4% here, compared with 29.9% across Birmingham (4.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

15.2%

21 March 2021 · Druids Heath & Monyhull ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,769 out of 11,643.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Druids Heath & Monyhull ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

848 out of 11,643.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,642

21 March 2021 · Druids Heath & Monyhull ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,642 out of 11,642.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.4%

21 March 2021 · Druids Heath & Monyhull ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,303 out of 9,053.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.1%

21 March 2021 · Druids Heath & Monyhull ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,079 out of 4,957.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28.5%

21 March 2021 · Druids Heath & Monyhull ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,412 out of 4,957.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Druids Heath & Monyhull ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,240 out of 9,053.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Druids Heath & Monyhull ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

620 out of 4,955.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

33%

21 March 2021 · Druids Heath & Monyhull ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,646 out of 4,955.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Druids Heath & Monyhull ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,050 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,061 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Druids Heath & Monyhull ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 111 mapped crimes in September 2024; 92 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Druids Heath & Monyhull
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241118
October 20248214
November 20246913
December 2024774
January 2025986
February 2025788
March 2025776
April 2025968
May 2025836
June 20259014
July 2025906
August 202511012
September 2025844
October 2025955
November 2025803
December 2025922
January 2026724
February 2026781
March 20261024
April 2026652
May 2026935
June 20261001
July 2026974
August 2026927
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Druids Heath & Monyhull
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime511
criminal damage arson106
vehicle crime100
burglary73
other theft66
shoplifting55
public order49
possession of weapons26
robbery26
other crime17
drugs15
theft from the person5
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →