Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Hall Green North: your area

Hall Green North ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (13.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 20% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (3.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 22.5% here, compared with 24.9% across Birmingham (2.5 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

12.6%

21 March 2021 · Hall Green North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,103 out of 24,553.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Hall Green North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,259 out of 24,555.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

24,552

21 March 2021 · Hall Green North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

24,552 out of 24,552.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.5%

21 March 2021 · Hall Green North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,828 out of 18,501.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58%

21 March 2021 · Hall Green North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,569 out of 7,884.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Hall Green North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,771 out of 7,884.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Hall Green North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,227 out of 18,501.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Hall Green North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,542 out of 7,886.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Hall Green North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

818 out of 7,886.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hall Green North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,929 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,603 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hall Green North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 151 mapped crimes in September 2024; 203 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hall Green North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241517
October 20241368
November 20241503
December 20241379
January 20251219
February 202510612
March 20251364
April 202512212
May 202514413
June 202513211
July 20251226
August 20251465
September 202514711
October 20251323
November 20251364
December 20251322
January 20261517
February 20261232
March 20261733
April 20261804
May 20261640
June 20261724
July 20262164
August 20262036
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hall Green North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime923
vehicle crime207
criminal damage arson141
burglary138
other theft120
public order109
shoplifting91
drugs63
robbery43
other crime40
possession of weapons40
bicycle theft7
theft from the person7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →