Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Sparkhill: your area

Sparkhill ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (11.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 33.1% here, compared with 23.9% across Birmingham (9.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 33% here, compared with 24.9% across Birmingham (8.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

9.1%

21 March 2021 · Sparkhill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,954 out of 21,462.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Sparkhill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,262 out of 21,460.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

21,460

21 March 2021 · Sparkhill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

21,460 out of 21,460.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22%

21 March 2021 · Sparkhill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,467 out of 15,729.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

71.3%

21 March 2021 · Sparkhill ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,870 out of 5,427.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

33%

21 March 2021 · Sparkhill ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,791 out of 5,427.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

33.1%

21 March 2021 · Sparkhill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,211 out of 15,729.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

30%

21 March 2021 · Sparkhill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,618 out of 5,427.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Sparkhill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

631 out of 5,427.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Sparkhill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,011 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,939 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sparkhill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 161 mapped crimes in September 2024; 175 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sparkhill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202416115
October 202419617
November 202418312
December 202415313
January 202513211
February 20251369
March 202517115
April 202514217
May 202513021
June 202514522
July 20252127
August 20251787
September 202515010
October 20251475
November 20251566
December 20251551
January 20261594
February 20261651
March 20261644
April 20261792
May 20261874
June 20261919
July 20261836
August 20261756
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sparkhill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,138
criminal damage arson165
other theft132
public order126
vehicle crime116
drugs79
burglary72
other crime48
possession of weapons46
robbery35
theft from the person27
shoplifting20
bicycle theft7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →