Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Balsall Heath West: your area

Balsall Heath West ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 41% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (17.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 34.7% here, compared with 24.9% across Birmingham (9.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 29.2% here, compared with 23.9% across Birmingham (5.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

10.3%

21 March 2021 · Balsall Heath West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,258 out of 12,156.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.2%

21 March 2021 · Balsall Heath West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,000 out of 12,153.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,153

21 March 2021 · Balsall Heath West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,153 out of 12,153.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.8%

21 March 2021 · Balsall Heath West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,384 out of 9,248.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

71%

21 March 2021 · Balsall Heath West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,755 out of 3,883.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

34.7%

21 March 2021 · Balsall Heath West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,348 out of 3,883.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

29.2%

21 March 2021 · Balsall Heath West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,697 out of 9,248.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Balsall Heath West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

849 out of 3,881.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

41%

21 March 2021 · Balsall Heath West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,597 out of 3,881.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Balsall Heath West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,454 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,483 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Balsall Heath West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 128 mapped crimes in September 2024; 131 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Balsall Heath West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412810
October 202414311
November 202412617
December 20241135
January 202513911
February 20251089
March 202515611
April 20259715
May 20251126
June 202511814
July 202512411
August 20251197
September 20251297
October 20251166
November 20251254
December 20251365
January 20261103
February 20261172
March 20261255
April 20261154
May 20261072
June 20261244
July 20261194
August 20261313
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Balsall Heath West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime676
criminal damage arson143
vehicle crime137
public order96
other theft95
burglary72
drugs54
possession of weapons48
shoplifting42
robbery38
other crime20
theft from the person18
bicycle theft15
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →