Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Nechells: your area

Nechells ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 58% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (34.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 6% here, compared with 13.1% across Birmingham (7.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 32% here, compared with 24.9% across Birmingham (7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

6%

21 March 2021 · Nechells ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

964 out of 16,146.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · Nechells ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

801 out of 16,146.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,145

21 March 2021 · Nechells ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,145 out of 16,145.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Nechells ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,084 out of 12,435.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

70.1%

21 March 2021 · Nechells ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,445 out of 4,913.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

32%

21 March 2021 · Nechells ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,571 out of 4,913.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Nechells ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,600 out of 12,435.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Nechells ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,178 out of 4,913.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

58%

21 March 2021 · Nechells ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,857 out of 4,913.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Nechells ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,410 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,426 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Nechells ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 184 mapped crimes in September 2024; 176 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Nechells
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202418418
October 202421519
November 202417818
December 202418828
January 202519416
February 202515320
March 202520420
April 202519626
May 202522135
June 202522022
July 202523519
August 202523811
September 202524814
October 202517912
November 20252277
December 20251796
January 20261983
February 20261654
March 20261825
April 20262257
May 20262136
June 202620716
July 20262119
August 20261769
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Nechells
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime992
vehicle crime312
other theft204
criminal damage arson198
shoplifting165
public order163
drugs101
burglary87
possession of weapons62
robbery61
other crime33
theft from the person20
bicycle theft12
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →