Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Harborne: your area

Harborne ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 51.8% here, compared with 29.9% across Birmingham (21.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 15.2% here, compared with 23.9% across Birmingham (8.7 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 18% here, compared with 24.9% across Birmingham (7 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16%

21 March 2021 · Harborne ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,672 out of 23,001.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Harborne ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,137 out of 23,002.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

23,002

21 March 2021 · Harborne ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

23,002 out of 23,002.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

51.8%

21 March 2021 · Harborne ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

9,546 out of 18,424.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.1%

21 March 2021 · Harborne ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,783 out of 9,949.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18%

21 March 2021 · Harborne ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,786 out of 9,949.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.2%

21 March 2021 · Harborne ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,792 out of 18,424.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · Harborne ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,564 out of 9,949.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Harborne ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,220 out of 9,949.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Harborne ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,100 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,154 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Harborne ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 178 mapped crimes in September 2024; 212 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Harborne
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202417818
October 202418610
November 202418215
December 202416613
January 20251538
February 202518415
March 202519919
April 202519813
May 202519818
June 202515814
July 202518811
August 202516410
September 20251589
October 202515613
November 20251717
December 20251569
January 20261433
February 20261417
March 20261718
April 20261828
May 20261774
June 20261935
July 20262407
August 20262126
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Harborne
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime921
vehicle crime213
burglary169
shoplifting168
criminal damage arson145
other theft142
public order141
possession of weapons43
robbery38
theft from the person36
drugs34
other crime33
bicycle theft17
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →