Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Rubery & Rednal: your area

Rubery & Rednal ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (6.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.4% here, compared with 29.9% across Birmingham (5.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 21.6% here, compared with 23.9% across Birmingham (2.3 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Rubery & Rednal ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,556 out of 10,318.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Rubery & Rednal ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

646 out of 10,319.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,319

21 March 2021 · Rubery & Rednal ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,319 out of 10,319.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Rubery & Rednal ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,963 out of 8,039.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.9%

21 March 2021 · Rubery & Rednal ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,658 out of 4,441.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Rubery & Rednal ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,095 out of 4,441.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Rubery & Rednal ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,736 out of 8,039.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Rubery & Rednal ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

723 out of 4,441.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Rubery & Rednal ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,105 out of 4,441.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rubery & Rednal ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,037 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,422 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rubery & Rednal ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 152 mapped crimes in September 2024; 84 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rubery & Rednal
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241526
October 202412511
November 20241338
December 20241057
January 202513210
February 202511614
March 20251347
April 2025888
May 202510112
June 202510113
July 202511015
August 202512518
September 20258814
October 20259614
November 2025809
December 20251006
January 2026759
February 2026614
March 2026939
April 20269010
May 20261014
June 2026697
July 20261007
August 2026847
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Rubery & Rednal
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime514
vehicle crime90
shoplifting79
criminal damage arson74
other theft70
public order67
burglary50
robbery35
other crime19
possession of weapons18
drugs15
theft from the person4
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →