Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Highter's Heath: your area

Highter's Heath ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (7.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22.4% here, compared with 29.9% across Birmingham (7.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (7.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16%

21 March 2021 · Highter's Heath ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,717 out of 10,745.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Highter's Heath ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

658 out of 10,744.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,745

21 March 2021 · Highter's Heath ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,745 out of 10,745.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Highter's Heath ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,911 out of 8,540.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.3%

21 March 2021 · Highter's Heath ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,511 out of 4,384.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Highter's Heath ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,022 out of 4,384.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Highter's Heath ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,045 out of 8,540.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Highter's Heath ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

680 out of 4,382.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Highter's Heath ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

688 out of 4,382.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Highter's Heath ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,345 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,193 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Highter's Heath ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 94 mapped crimes in September 2024; 119 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Highter's Heath
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024948
October 2024898
November 202410610
December 202410410
January 2025896
February 2025826
March 20251117
April 2025903
May 2025857
June 2025977
July 20251365
August 202511010
September 20251049
October 20251145
November 20251213
December 20251005
January 20261154
February 20261083
March 20261226
April 20261042
May 20261007
June 2026961
July 20261426
August 20261196
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Highter's Heath
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime490
shoplifting257
criminal damage arson164
vehicle crime121
other theft83
public order68
burglary56
robbery36
possession of weapons21
drugs20
other crime12
theft from the person12
bicycle theft5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →