Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Castle Vale: your area

Castle Vale ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 55% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (31.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 16.5% here, compared with 29.9% across Birmingham (13.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (13.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Castle Vale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,582 out of 9,937.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.6%

21 March 2021 · Castle Vale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,052 out of 9,935.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,935

21 March 2021 · Castle Vale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,935 out of 9,935.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Castle Vale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,273 out of 7,734.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

69.3%

21 March 2021 · Castle Vale ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,920 out of 4,212.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

34.8%

21 March 2021 · Castle Vale ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,464 out of 4,212.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

31.3%

21 March 2021 · Castle Vale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,424 out of 7,734.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Castle Vale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

402 out of 4,212.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

55%

21 March 2021 · Castle Vale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,316 out of 4,212.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Castle Vale ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,303 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,043 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Castle Vale ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 68 mapped crimes in September 2024; 110 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Castle Vale
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024688
October 2024777
November 2024809
December 20248313
January 202511212
February 20257511
March 20255912
April 202510810
May 2025809
June 2025959
July 2025828
August 202512411
September 2025857
October 20251156
November 2025875
December 20251143
January 202610010
February 2026950
March 20261106
April 20261302
May 20261264
June 20261206
July 20261116
August 20261102
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Castle Vale
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime594
shoplifting215
criminal damage arson105
public order85
vehicle crime73
other theft59
possession of weapons41
burglary39
other crime33
robbery27
drugs23
theft from the person7
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →