Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Pype Hayes: your area

Pype Hayes ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (6.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 30% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (6.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24% here, compared with 29.9% across Birmingham (5.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

14.7%

21 March 2021 · Pype Hayes ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,621 out of 11,063.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8%

21 March 2021 · Pype Hayes ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

880 out of 11,060.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,060

21 March 2021 · Pype Hayes ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,060 out of 11,060.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24%

21 March 2021 · Pype Hayes ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,069 out of 8,620.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.4%

21 March 2021 · Pype Hayes ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,769 out of 4,587.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.2%

21 March 2021 · Pype Hayes ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,247 out of 4,587.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.3%

21 March 2021 · Pype Hayes ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,351 out of 8,620.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Pype Hayes ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

748 out of 4,585.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

30%

21 March 2021 · Pype Hayes ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,359 out of 4,585.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Pype Hayes ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,477 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,475 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Pype Hayes ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 127 mapped crimes in September 2024; 128 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Pype Hayes
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241275
October 20241178
November 20241308
December 20241259
January 20251088
February 20259711
March 20251315
April 202512118
May 202513410
June 202513115
July 20251269
August 20251286
September 20251325
October 20251502
November 20251172
December 20251154
January 20261052
February 2026981
March 20261421
April 20261018
May 20261134
June 20261306
July 20261466
August 20261282
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Pype Hayes
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime574
shoplifting290
criminal damage arson112
vehicle crime105
public order103
other theft85
burglary67
robbery42
other crime30
drugs28
possession of weapons25
theft from the person8
bicycle theft8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →