Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

King's Norton South: your area

King's Norton South ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 40% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (16.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (10.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.7% here, compared with 29.9% across Birmingham (5.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

15.1%

21 March 2021 · King's Norton South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,749 out of 11,579.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.5%

21 March 2021 · King's Norton South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

986 out of 11,581.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,581

21 March 2021 · King's Norton South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,581 out of 11,581.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.7%

21 March 2021 · King's Norton South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,151 out of 8,691.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.9%

21 March 2021 · King's Norton South ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,133 out of 4,902.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

29.3%

21 March 2021 · King's Norton South ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,438 out of 4,902.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.8%

21 March 2021 · King's Norton South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,244 out of 8,691.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · King's Norton South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

615 out of 4,902.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

40%

21 March 2021 · King's Norton South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,961 out of 4,902.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for King's Norton South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,208 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,340 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

King's Norton South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 138 mapped crimes in September 2024; 118 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · King's Norton South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241388
October 202411412
November 202410315
December 20241084
January 20251014
February 20251245
March 202512313
April 2025837
May 20259714
June 202513116
July 20251296
August 2025895
September 20258111
October 2025966
November 2025813
December 20251031
January 2026983
February 2026725
March 20261177
April 2026966
May 20261194
June 2026985
July 202612910
August 20261186
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · King's Norton South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime665
criminal damage arson149
vehicle crime94
public order70
other theft65
possession of weapons52
burglary45
other crime21
robbery18
shoplifting11
drugs10
theft from the person7
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →