Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Acocks Green: your area

Acocks Green ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 27.1% here, compared with 29.9% across Birmingham (2.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 27.2% here, compared with 24.9% across Birmingham (2.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 25% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

12.7%

21 March 2021 · Acocks Green ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,111 out of 24,487.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Acocks Green ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,652 out of 24,488.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

24,487

21 March 2021 · Acocks Green ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

24,487 out of 24,487.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.1%

21 March 2021 · Acocks Green ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,090 out of 18,758.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.9%

21 March 2021 · Acocks Green ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,698 out of 9,058.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.2%

21 March 2021 · Acocks Green ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,465 out of 9,058.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Acocks Green ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,854 out of 18,758.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · Acocks Green ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,231 out of 9,057.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Acocks Green ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,987 out of 9,057.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Acocks Green ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

3,086 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 3,280 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Acocks Green ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 302 mapped crimes in September 2024; 300 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Acocks Green
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202430218
October 202428127
November 202425619
December 202426214
January 202528711
February 202524019
March 202527316
April 202524922
May 202529232
June 202528326
July 202527625
August 202527929
September 202522511
October 202526212
November 20252184
December 20252077
January 20262385
February 20262533
March 20262463
April 20262756
May 20262758
June 202627610
July 20263119
August 202630012
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Acocks Green
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,547
vehicle crime236
shoplifting220
public order204
criminal damage arson196
other theft186
burglary185
possession of weapons90
drugs73
robbery68
other crime52
theft from the person18
bicycle theft11
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →