Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Kingstanding: your area

Kingstanding ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 19.9% here, compared with 29.9% across Birmingham (10 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 30.8% here, compared with 24.9% across Birmingham (5.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 28.8% here, compared with 23.9% across Birmingham (5 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Kingstanding ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,890 out of 21,153.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.2%

21 March 2021 · Kingstanding ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,727 out of 21,153.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

21,153

21 March 2021 · Kingstanding ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

21,153 out of 21,153.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Kingstanding ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,217 out of 16,184.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

66.7%

21 March 2021 · Kingstanding ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,418 out of 8,126.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

30.8%

21 March 2021 · Kingstanding ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,503 out of 8,126.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.8%

21 March 2021 · Kingstanding ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,667 out of 16,184.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Kingstanding ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,579 out of 8,126.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Kingstanding ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,991 out of 8,126.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Kingstanding ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,296 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,195 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Kingstanding ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 182 mapped crimes in September 2024; 172 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Kingstanding
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202418215
October 202416014
November 202418820
December 202418315
January 20251488
February 202517521
March 202517510
April 202520323
May 202520419
June 202521319
July 202516922
August 202519517
September 20251804
October 202521211
November 20251592
December 20251703
January 20261821
February 20261641
March 20261734
April 20261818
May 20262465
June 20262123
July 20262458
August 20261728
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Kingstanding
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,182
criminal damage arson229
vehicle crime166
public order141
shoplifting129
other theft118
burglary87
other crime60
robbery58
drugs54
possession of weapons48
theft from the person16
bicycle theft8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →