Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Heartlands: your area

Heartlands ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 34.5% here, compared with 23.9% across Birmingham (10.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 35.1% here, compared with 24.9% across Birmingham (10.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 19.8% here, compared with 29.9% across Birmingham (10 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

7.7%

21 March 2021 · Heartlands ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,031 out of 13,391.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Heartlands ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

955 out of 13,395.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,395

21 March 2021 · Heartlands ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,395 out of 13,395.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Heartlands ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,873 out of 9,438.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

73.6%

21 March 2021 · Heartlands ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,611 out of 3,546.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

35.1%

21 March 2021 · Heartlands ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,244 out of 3,546.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

34.5%

21 March 2021 · Heartlands ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,257 out of 9,438.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Heartlands ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

868 out of 3,544.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Heartlands ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

879 out of 3,544.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Heartlands ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,902 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,673 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Heartlands ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 114 mapped crimes in September 2024; 163 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Heartlands
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241146
October 202414613
November 20241506
December 2024956
January 20251548
February 20251325
March 202515011
April 202513317
May 202514911
June 202513613
July 202519010
August 20251249
September 20251495
October 20251463
November 20251366
December 20251474
January 20261454
February 20261432
March 20261651
April 20261383
May 20262064
June 20261985
July 20261665
August 20261631
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Heartlands
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,056
public order192
criminal damage arson141
vehicle crime126
other theft117
possession of weapons60
burglary59
drugs46
robbery29
shoplifting23
other crime23
theft from the person22
bicycle theft8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →