Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Erdington: your area

Erdington ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 20% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (3.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 26% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (2.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 15.9% here, compared with 13.1% across Birmingham (2.7 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Erdington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,423 out of 21,553.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Erdington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,385 out of 21,550.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

21,550

21 March 2021 · Erdington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

21,550 out of 21,550.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.3%

21 March 2021 · Erdington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,156 out of 17,026.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58%

21 March 2021 · Erdington ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,326 out of 9,183.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Erdington ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,120 out of 9,183.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Erdington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,888 out of 17,026.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · Erdington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,346 out of 9,183.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Erdington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,862 out of 9,183.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Erdington ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,935 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,567 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Erdington ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 224 mapped crimes in September 2024; 265 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Erdington
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202422416
October 202422433
November 202415813
December 202422522
January 202520816
February 202520223
March 202523725
April 202519341
May 202519723
June 202524541
July 202524629
August 202520821
September 202521618
October 202525215
November 202521912
December 20252112
January 20262413
February 20262253
March 20262255
April 20262586
May 202625611
June 202627213
July 202629511
August 20262659
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Erdington
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,357
vehicle crime235
shoplifting222
criminal damage arson211
public order190
other theft168
burglary165
robbery101
drugs100
possession of weapons78
other crime52
theft from the person32
bicycle theft24
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →