Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Handsworth: your area

Handsworth ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 34.4% here, compared with 23.9% across Birmingham (10.6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.4% here, compared with 29.9% across Birmingham (8.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 32.4% here, compared with 24.9% across Birmingham (7.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

10%

21 March 2021 · Handsworth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,181 out of 11,820.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Handsworth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

738 out of 11,822.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,820

21 March 2021 · Handsworth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,820 out of 11,820.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Handsworth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,919 out of 8,982.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

70.5%

21 March 2021 · Handsworth ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,507 out of 3,554.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

32.4%

21 March 2021 · Handsworth ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,151 out of 3,554.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

34.4%

21 March 2021 · Handsworth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,094 out of 8,982.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Handsworth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

846 out of 3,555.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

30%

21 March 2021 · Handsworth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,061 out of 3,555.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Handsworth ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,897 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,925 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Handsworth ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 174 mapped crimes in September 2024; 146 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Handsworth
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202417418
October 202415911
November 202417210
December 202414912
January 20251237
February 202512610
March 202515517
April 202516013
May 202516820
June 20251709
July 202519013
August 202517917
September 20251369
October 20251589
November 20251634
December 20251553
January 20261381
February 20261213
March 20261704
April 20261626
May 20261893
June 20261738
July 202618610
August 20261469
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Handsworth
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime877
vehicle crime176
criminal damage arson149
public order137
burglary95
drugs95
other theft93
robbery67
possession of weapons60
shoplifting58
other crime45
theft from the person39
bicycle theft6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →