Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Garretts Green: your area

Garretts Green ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 37% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (13.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20% here, compared with 29.9% across Birmingham (9.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 34.1% here, compared with 24.9% across Birmingham (9.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

12.2%

21 March 2021 · Garretts Green ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,401 out of 11,499.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.4%

21 March 2021 · Garretts Green ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

966 out of 11,498.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,498

21 March 2021 · Garretts Green ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,498 out of 11,498.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20%

21 March 2021 · Garretts Green ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,690 out of 8,470.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

69.3%

21 March 2021 · Garretts Green ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,852 out of 4,116.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

34.1%

21 March 2021 · Garretts Green ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,405 out of 4,116.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

29.9%

21 March 2021 · Garretts Green ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,535 out of 8,470.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Garretts Green ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

571 out of 4,119.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

37%

21 March 2021 · Garretts Green ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,523 out of 4,119.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Garretts Green ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,413 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,149 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Garretts Green ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 82 mapped crimes in September 2024; 134 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Garretts Green
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024826
October 20248414
November 20248514
December 2024974
January 20251045
February 2025824
March 20259213
April 202510113
May 202510313
June 202512020
July 202511713
August 20258215
September 202510410
October 20251025
November 2025939
December 2025815
January 20261154
February 20261003
March 20261317
April 20261439
May 20261237
June 20261316
July 20261568
August 20261349
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Garretts Green
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime686
criminal damage arson158
vehicle crime139
public order102
shoplifting84
other theft56
possession of weapons45
burglary44
drugs38
robbery26
other crime24
theft from the person8
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →