Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Moseley: your area

Moseley ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 48.2% here, compared with 29.9% across Birmingham (18.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 28% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (5.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 18.2% here, compared with 23.9% across Birmingham (5.6 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Moseley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,391 out of 21,838.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Moseley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,330 out of 21,834.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

21,839

21 March 2021 · Moseley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

21,839 out of 21,839.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

48.2%

21 March 2021 · Moseley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

8,619 out of 17,894.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.3%

21 March 2021 · Moseley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,793 out of 9,160.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Moseley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,892 out of 9,160.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Moseley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,258 out of 17,894.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

28%

21 March 2021 · Moseley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,593 out of 9,160.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Moseley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,822 out of 9,160.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Moseley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,335 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,236 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Moseley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 183 mapped crimes in September 2024; 216 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Moseley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202418316
October 20241723
November 20241636
December 202419513
January 20252109
February 202517912
March 202513319
April 202516624
May 202520729
June 202518114
July 20252159
August 202523212
September 20251935
October 20251649
November 20251696
December 20251906
January 20261662
February 20261598
March 20261754
April 20261907
May 20262239
June 202623012
July 202626013
August 202621614
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Moseley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,038
vehicle crime237
shoplifting226
criminal damage arson180
other theft139
burglary134
public order127
drugs73
robbery49
possession of weapons46
other crime41
theft from the person29
bicycle theft16
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →