Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Tyseley & Hay Mills: your area

Tyseley & Hay Mills ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 19.6% here, compared with 29.9% across Birmingham (10.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 30.9% here, compared with 23.9% across Birmingham (7.1 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 31.6% here, compared with 24.9% across Birmingham (6.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

9.4%

21 March 2021 · Tyseley & Hay Mills ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,098 out of 11,688.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Tyseley & Hay Mills ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

768 out of 11,688.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,688

21 March 2021 · Tyseley & Hay Mills ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,688 out of 11,688.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Tyseley & Hay Mills ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,635 out of 8,349.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

69.6%

21 March 2021 · Tyseley & Hay Mills ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,817 out of 4,050.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

31.6%

21 March 2021 · Tyseley & Hay Mills ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,281 out of 4,050.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

30.9%

21 March 2021 · Tyseley & Hay Mills ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,583 out of 8,349.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

27%

21 March 2021 · Tyseley & Hay Mills ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,109 out of 4,050.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

28%

21 March 2021 · Tyseley & Hay Mills ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,114 out of 4,050.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Tyseley & Hay Mills ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,887 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,727 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Tyseley & Hay Mills ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 165 mapped crimes in September 2024; 175 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Tyseley & Hay Mills
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241658
October 202414613
November 202412111
December 202414910
January 202515310
February 202515912
March 202514615
April 202513913
May 202513415
June 202513619
July 20251619
August 20251187
September 20251343
October 20251565
November 20251635
December 20251355
January 20261462
February 20261743
March 20261644
April 20261676
May 20261613
June 20261552
July 20261576
August 20261755
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Tyseley & Hay Mills
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime845
vehicle crime195
criminal damage arson161
other theft132
burglary118
public order102
shoplifting100
possession of weapons67
drugs56
robbery50
other crime35
theft from the person18
bicycle theft8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →