Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Sutton Reddicap: your area

Sutton Reddicap ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (8.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 18.7% here, compared with 23.9% across Birmingham (5.2 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 17.8% here, compared with 13.1% across Birmingham (4.6 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Reddicap ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,784 out of 10,035.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Reddicap ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

613 out of 10,035.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,035

21 March 2021 · Sutton Reddicap ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,035 out of 10,035.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.8%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Reddicap ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,515 out of 7,897.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.9%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Reddicap ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,330 out of 4,247.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Reddicap ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

919 out of 4,247.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Reddicap ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,476 out of 7,897.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Reddicap ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

609 out of 4,245.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Reddicap ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

867 out of 4,245.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Sutton Reddicap ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

863 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 903 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sutton Reddicap ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 81 mapped crimes in September 2024; 92 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sutton Reddicap
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024818
October 2024719
November 2024797
December 20246010
January 2025574
February 2025928
March 20259312
April 20257513
May 2025628
June 2025728
July 2025917
August 2025706
September 2025809
October 2025554
November 2025662
December 2025585
January 2026602
February 2026424
March 2026763
April 2026835
May 2026998
June 2026803
July 2026723
August 2026924
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sutton Reddicap
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime369
shoplifting145
vehicle crime76
other theft61
criminal damage arson55
public order46
burglary35
possession of weapons23
robbery21
other crime15
drugs13
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →