Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Stockland Green: your area

Stockland Green ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 30% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (7.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.4% here, compared with 29.9% across Birmingham (4.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 26.1% here, compared with 23.9% across Birmingham (2.2 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

11%

21 March 2021 · Stockland Green ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,593 out of 23,596.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Stockland Green ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,498 out of 23,596.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

23,596

21 March 2021 · Stockland Green ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

23,596 out of 23,596.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.4%

21 March 2021 · Stockland Green ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,662 out of 18,333.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.1%

21 March 2021 · Stockland Green ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,626 out of 9,211.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.3%

21 March 2021 · Stockland Green ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,423 out of 9,211.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Stockland Green ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,776 out of 18,333.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

30%

21 March 2021 · Stockland Green ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,747 out of 9,211.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Stockland Green ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,963 out of 9,211.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Stockland Green ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

3,119 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,933 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Stockland Green ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 225 mapped crimes in September 2024; 243 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Stockland Green
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202422523
October 202428420
November 202422916
December 202419211
January 202525517
February 202521511
March 202524331
April 202526926
May 202524327
June 202526425
July 202527019
August 202524413
September 202525213
October 202523713
November 20252468
December 20252323
January 20262914
February 20262614
March 20262114
April 20262742
May 20262825
June 20263139
July 20262778
August 20262438
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Stockland Green
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,583
criminal damage arson223
vehicle crime221
public order207
burglary201
other theft174
drugs133
shoplifting105
robbery90
possession of weapons76
other crime66
theft from the person32
bicycle theft8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →