Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Yardley West & Stechford: your area

Yardley West & Stechford ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 31.7% here, compared with 24.9% across Birmingham (6.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.4% here, compared with 29.9% across Birmingham (6.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 29.8% here, compared with 23.9% across Birmingham (5.9 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

10.3%

21 March 2021 · Yardley West & Stechford ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,404 out of 13,593.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Yardley West & Stechford ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

865 out of 13,593.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,594

21 March 2021 · Yardley West & Stechford ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,594 out of 13,594.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Yardley West & Stechford ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,283 out of 9,738.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

68.3%

21 March 2021 · Yardley West & Stechford ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,930 out of 4,290.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

31.7%

21 March 2021 · Yardley West & Stechford ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,362 out of 4,290.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

29.8%

21 March 2021 · Yardley West & Stechford ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,902 out of 9,738.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Yardley West & Stechford ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

945 out of 4,290.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Yardley West & Stechford ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,040 out of 4,290.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Yardley West & Stechford ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,351 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,456 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Yardley West & Stechford ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 108 mapped crimes in September 2024; 118 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Yardley West & Stechford
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241088
October 20241094
November 20241199
December 202411610
January 20251097
February 202510911
March 202511511
April 20251108
May 20251316
June 20251359
July 202515716
August 20251387
September 20251271
October 20251314
November 2025951
December 2025913
January 2026782
February 2026955
March 2026985
April 20261132
May 20261164
June 20261374
July 20261524
August 20261185
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Yardley West & Stechford
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime718
criminal damage arson135
vehicle crime116
public order86
other theft74
burglary62
robbery37
possession of weapons35
drugs34
other crime30
shoplifting17
theft from the person6
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →