Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Ward End: your area

Ward End ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.7% here, compared with 29.9% across Birmingham (11.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 33.4% here, compared with 23.9% across Birmingham (9.5 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 34.2% here, compared with 24.9% across Birmingham (9.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Ward End ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,006 out of 13,715.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Ward End ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

756 out of 13,716.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,714

21 March 2021 · Ward End ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,714 out of 13,714.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Ward End ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,801 out of 9,636.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

73.1%

21 March 2021 · Ward End ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,699 out of 3,691.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

34.2%

21 March 2021 · Ward End ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,264 out of 3,691.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

33.4%

21 March 2021 · Ward End ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,216 out of 9,636.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Ward End ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

893 out of 3,693.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Ward End ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

747 out of 3,693.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ward End ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,447 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,283 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ward End ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 109 mapped crimes in September 2024; 137 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ward End
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241095
October 20249812
November 20241044
December 20241098
January 20251108
February 20259411
March 202510513
April 202510511
May 202511413
June 20251007
July 20251088
August 20251276
September 2025997
October 20251023
November 2025973
December 20251273
January 20261336
February 2026942
March 20261254
April 202610910
May 20261177
June 202614812
July 202615911
August 20261378
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ward End
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime758
vehicle crime117
criminal damage arson111
other theft104
public order97
burglary63
drugs51
shoplifting48
possession of weapons38
other crime24
robbery22
theft from the person12
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →