Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Bartley Green: your area

Bartley Green ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 38% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (14 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (10.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 29.9% here, compared with 24.9% across Birmingham (5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Bartley Green ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,696 out of 22,670.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Bartley Green ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,687 out of 22,670.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

22,670

21 March 2021 · Bartley Green ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

22,670 out of 22,670.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.9%

21 March 2021 · Bartley Green ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,380 out of 17,591.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.9%

21 March 2021 · Bartley Green ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,272 out of 9,667.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

29.9%

21 March 2021 · Bartley Green ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,892 out of 9,667.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.3%

21 March 2021 · Bartley Green ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,453 out of 17,591.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Bartley Green ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,165 out of 9,668.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

38%

21 March 2021 · Bartley Green ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,627 out of 9,668.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bartley Green ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,342 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,435 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bartley Green ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 192 mapped crimes in September 2024; 186 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bartley Green
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202419211
October 202420515
November 202419518
December 20241918
January 20251859
February 202515015
March 202522117
April 202520126
May 202524319
June 202520224
July 202523615
August 202521427
September 202521120
October 202517713
November 202518411
December 20252109
January 20261649
February 20261797
March 20261769
April 20261927
May 202621012
June 202621111
July 20262428
August 20261865
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bartley Green
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,131
criminal damage arson275
vehicle crime221
public order150
burglary130
other theft115
shoplifting90
possession of weapons71
other crime57
drugs51
robbery29
theft from the person17
bicycle theft5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →