Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Edgbaston: your area

Edgbaston ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 45.7% here, compared with 29.9% across Birmingham (15.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 10.4% here, compared with 23.9% across Birmingham (13.4 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.6% here, compared with 24.9% across Birmingham (11.3 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Edgbaston ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,574 out of 18,731.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Edgbaston ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

642 out of 18,730.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

18,730

21 March 2021 · Edgbaston ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

18,730 out of 18,730.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

45.7%

21 March 2021 · Edgbaston ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

7,348 out of 16,064.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44%

21 March 2021 · Edgbaston ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,777 out of 6,313.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Edgbaston ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

859 out of 6,313.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.4%

21 March 2021 · Edgbaston ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,677 out of 16,064.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

32%

21 March 2021 · Edgbaston ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,052 out of 6,315.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Edgbaston ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,206 out of 6,315.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Edgbaston ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,518 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 3,133 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Edgbaston ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 296 mapped crimes in September 2024; 217 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Edgbaston
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202429614
October 202434014
November 202426322
December 202419913
January 202521915
February 202526817
March 202528513
April 202526016
May 202527518
June 202527416
July 202522711
August 202522717
September 202519714
October 20252287
November 20252085
December 20251987
January 20261634
February 20261870
March 20262114
April 20261686
May 20262242
June 20262364
July 20262816
August 20262175
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Edgbaston
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,068
vehicle crime246
other theft220
public order219
burglary189
shoplifting181
criminal damage arson140
bicycle theft78
drugs49
possession of weapons45
robbery31
other crime27
theft from the person25
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →