Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Sparkbrook & Balsall Heath East: your area

Sparkbrook & Balsall Heath East ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 37.4% here, compared with 24.9% across Birmingham (12.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 34.3% here, compared with 23.9% across Birmingham (10.4 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.3% here, compared with 29.9% across Birmingham (9.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

7.8%

21 March 2021 · Sparkbrook & Balsall Heath East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,145 out of 27,329.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Sparkbrook & Balsall Heath East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,880 out of 27,334.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

27,334

21 March 2021 · Sparkbrook & Balsall Heath East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

27,334 out of 27,334.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Sparkbrook & Balsall Heath East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,011 out of 19,720.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

74%

21 March 2021 · Sparkbrook & Balsall Heath East ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,726 out of 7,742.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

37.4%

21 March 2021 · Sparkbrook & Balsall Heath East ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,893 out of 7,742.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

34.3%

21 March 2021 · Sparkbrook & Balsall Heath East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

6,758 out of 19,720.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · Sparkbrook & Balsall Heath East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,013 out of 7,742.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

30%

21 March 2021 · Sparkbrook & Balsall Heath East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,350 out of 7,742.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Sparkbrook & Balsall Heath East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

3,285 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,895 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sparkbrook & Balsall Heath East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 247 mapped crimes in September 2024; 313 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sparkbrook & Balsall Heath East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202424727
October 202424519
November 202420013
December 20242079
January 202522916
February 202518920
March 202525718
April 202527220
May 202529620
June 202523818
July 202527719
August 202523817
September 202524112
October 20252358
November 202525710
December 20252515
January 20262641
February 20262491
March 20263014
April 20262617
May 20262955
June 202629710
July 202632112
August 20263134
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sparkbrook & Balsall Heath East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,488
drugs296
vehicle crime275
criminal damage arson264
other theft233
public order191
burglary153
possession of weapons115
other crime109
robbery78
shoplifting42
theft from the person33
bicycle theft8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →