Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Brandwood & King's Heath: your area

Brandwood & King's Heath ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 44% here, compared with 29.9% across Birmingham (14.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (7.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 17.1% here, compared with 23.9% across Birmingham (6.8 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Brandwood & King's Heath ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,058 out of 18,789.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Brandwood & King's Heath ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,072 out of 18,788.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

18,786

21 March 2021 · Brandwood & King's Heath ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

18,786 out of 18,786.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

44%

21 March 2021 · Brandwood & King's Heath ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

6,602 out of 15,004.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.3%

21 March 2021 · Brandwood & King's Heath ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,001 out of 7,805.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Brandwood & King's Heath ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,524 out of 7,805.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Brandwood & King's Heath ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,561 out of 15,004.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Brandwood & King's Heath ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,437 out of 7,805.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Brandwood & King's Heath ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,248 out of 7,805.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Brandwood & King's Heath ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,426 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,268 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Brandwood & King's Heath ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 186 mapped crimes in September 2024; 229 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Brandwood & King's Heath
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202418610
October 202418629
November 202417714
December 202419015
January 20251957
February 202513517
March 202517118
April 202520136
May 202520518
June 202521423
July 202521423
August 202519420
September 202518413
October 20251849
November 20251718
December 202519411
January 20261598
February 20261436
March 202620920
April 202620811
May 202620713
June 20262705
July 202626811
August 202622921
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Brandwood & King's Heath
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime926
shoplifting307
criminal damage arson247
vehicle crime236
public order172
other theft152
burglary144
robbery67
possession of weapons55
drugs42
other crime33
theft from the person33
bicycle theft12
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →