Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Ladywood: your area

Ladywood ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 52% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (29.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 51.4% here, compared with 29.9% across Birmingham (21.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 13.6% here, compared with 23.9% across Birmingham (10.2 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Ladywood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,300 out of 25,738.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Ladywood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,073 out of 25,738.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

25,738

21 March 2021 · Ladywood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

25,738 out of 25,738.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

51.4%

21 March 2021 · Ladywood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

11,424 out of 22,208.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.6%

21 March 2021 · Ladywood ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,332 out of 13,036.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Ladywood ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,231 out of 13,036.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Ladywood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,028 out of 22,208.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

52%

21 March 2021 · Ladywood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,782 out of 13,034.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

29%

21 March 2021 · Ladywood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,843 out of 13,034.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ladywood ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

12,754 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 13,463 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ladywood ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 1,180 mapped crimes in September 2024; 1,160 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ladywood
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241,180104
October 20241,180113
November 20241,134107
December 20241,207108
January 20251,00396
February 202595095
March 20251,08677
April 20251,076123
May 20251,16995
June 20251,144103
July 20251,20786
August 20251,127103
September 20251,00261
October 20251,02571
November 20251,10273
December 20251,00146
January 202699233
February 202696126
March 20261,03236
April 20261,03528
May 20261,14647
June 20261,08642
July 20261,21242
August 20261,16040
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ladywood
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime5,032
shoplifting2,309
other theft1,049
public order974
criminal damage arson676
drugs615
vehicle crime596
theft from the person359
robbery349
burglary304
possession of weapons289
other crime120
bicycle theft82
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →