Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Stirchley: your area

Stirchley ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 40.9% here, compared with 29.9% across Birmingham (11.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 13% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (10.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 17.6% here, compared with 23.9% across Birmingham (6.2 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

12.6%

21 March 2021 · Stirchley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,274 out of 10,121.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Stirchley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

553 out of 10,122.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,122

21 March 2021 · Stirchley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,122 out of 10,122.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.9%

21 March 2021 · Stirchley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,339 out of 8,157.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.9%

21 March 2021 · Stirchley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,267 out of 4,364.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Stirchley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

836 out of 4,364.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Stirchley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,436 out of 8,157.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · Stirchley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,081 out of 4,364.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Stirchley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

569 out of 4,364.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Stirchley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

982 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,010 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Stirchley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 96 mapped crimes in September 2024; 89 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Stirchley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024968
October 202410315
November 202410112
December 20246413
January 2025919
February 2025648
March 2025856
April 2025928
May 2025794
June 2025706
July 20258111
August 2025845
September 2025592
October 2025585
November 2025765
December 2025821
January 2026792
February 2026873
March 2026884
April 20261010
May 20261034
June 2026741
July 2026862
August 2026896
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Stirchley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime357
shoplifting193
vehicle crime106
criminal damage arson89
other theft54
burglary48
public order44
robbery28
drugs19
other crime14
theft from the person13
possession of weapons12
bicycle theft5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →