Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Billesley: your area

Billesley ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (6.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 15.2% here, compared with 13.1% across Birmingham (2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 30.7% here, compared with 29.9% across Birmingham (0.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

15.2%

21 March 2021 · Billesley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,211 out of 21,171.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Billesley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,421 out of 21,175.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

21,175

21 March 2021 · Billesley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

21,175 out of 21,175.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.7%

21 March 2021 · Billesley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,980 out of 16,214.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.6%

21 March 2021 · Billesley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,868 out of 8,170.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.6%

21 March 2021 · Billesley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,091 out of 8,170.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Billesley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,789 out of 16,214.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Billesley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,311 out of 8,169.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Billesley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,922 out of 8,169.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Billesley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,795 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,659 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Billesley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 133 mapped crimes in September 2024; 119 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Billesley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202413320
October 202414921
November 202414517
December 202412418
January 202514112
February 202512016
March 202514319
April 202512414
May 202512120
June 202513117
July 202516212
August 202516617
September 20251597
October 20252019
November 202516015
December 20251321
January 20261344
February 20261383
March 20261503
April 20261277
May 202614510
June 20261476
July 20261835
August 202611914
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Billesley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime801
criminal damage arson182
shoplifting166
vehicle crime146
public order120
burglary107
other theft93
drugs42
possession of weapons42
other crime42
robbery39
theft from the person11
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →