Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

North Edgbaston: your area

North Edgbaston ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 40% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (17.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 37% here, compared with 29.9% across Birmingham (7.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 20% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (3.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

10%

21 March 2021 · North Edgbaston ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,265 out of 22,565.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · North Edgbaston ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,265 out of 22,563.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

22,565

21 March 2021 · North Edgbaston ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

22,565 out of 22,565.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37%

21 March 2021 · North Edgbaston ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

6,733 out of 18,183.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.4%

21 March 2021 · North Edgbaston ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,061 out of 8,382.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.5%

21 March 2021 · North Edgbaston ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,139 out of 8,382.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.4%

21 March 2021 · North Edgbaston ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,258 out of 18,183.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

40%

21 March 2021 · North Edgbaston ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,388 out of 8,380.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · North Edgbaston ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,684 out of 8,380.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for North Edgbaston ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

3,087 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 3,026 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

North Edgbaston ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 280 mapped crimes in September 2024; 265 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · North Edgbaston
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202428013
October 202424519
November 202422520
December 202423120
January 202526320
February 202521315
March 202523427
April 202525121
May 202527436
June 202525826
July 202528019
August 202527224
September 202525212
October 202524710
November 20252436
December 20252159
January 20262668
February 20262269
March 20262436
April 20262656
May 20263036
June 20262666
July 202629611
August 202626517
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · North Edgbaston
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,432
vehicle crime306
criminal damage arson229
shoplifting200
other theft189
burglary177
public order176
robbery96
drugs86
possession of weapons86
other crime56
theft from the person43
bicycle theft11
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →