Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Alum Rock: your area

Alum Rock ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 37.2% here, compared with 23.9% across Birmingham (13.4 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 37.9% here, compared with 24.9% across Birmingham (13 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.4% here, compared with 29.9% across Birmingham (11.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Alum Rock ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,030 out of 28,019.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Alum Rock ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,780 out of 28,018.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

28,018

21 March 2021 · Alum Rock ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

28,018 out of 28,018.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Alum Rock ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,651 out of 19,824.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

76.6%

21 March 2021 · Alum Rock ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,435 out of 7,097.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

37.9%

21 March 2021 · Alum Rock ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,692 out of 7,097.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

37.2%

21 March 2021 · Alum Rock ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

7,378 out of 19,824.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Alum Rock ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,656 out of 7,100.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

27%

21 March 2021 · Alum Rock ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,887 out of 7,100.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Alum Rock ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,389 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,285 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Alum Rock ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 184 mapped crimes in September 2024; 228 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Alum Rock
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241849
October 202418622
November 202419810
December 202418914
January 202517611
February 202519020
March 202520712
April 202518427
May 202518720
June 202520616
July 202520916
August 20251697
September 20251899
October 20251776
November 20251758
December 20251984
January 20262293
February 20261984
March 20261888
April 20262137
May 20262225
June 202618011
July 202619211
August 20262287
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Alum Rock
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,174
vehicle crime262
criminal damage arson193
other theft169
public order151
burglary114
possession of weapons78
drugs75
robbery58
other crime47
theft from the person42
shoplifting21
bicycle theft5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →