Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Yardley East: your area

Yardley East ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (7.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (7.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 17.4% here, compared with 13.1% across Birmingham (4.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Yardley East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,927 out of 11,052.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Yardley East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

698 out of 11,052.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,052

21 March 2021 · Yardley East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,052 out of 11,052.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.6%

21 March 2021 · Yardley East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,239 out of 8,743.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.4%

21 March 2021 · Yardley East ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,503 out of 4,211.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Yardley East ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,026 out of 4,211.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.7%

21 March 2021 · Yardley East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,249 out of 8,743.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Yardley East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

650 out of 4,209.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Yardley East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

682 out of 4,209.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Yardley East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,157 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,066 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Yardley East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 116 mapped crimes in September 2024; 118 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Yardley East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411611
October 2024909
November 2024779
December 2024834
January 2025833
February 2025823
March 2025914
April 20258410
May 20257311
June 20251176
July 2025927
August 2025786
September 2025846
October 20251035
November 20251120
December 2025902
January 20261023
February 2026663
March 20261242
April 2026832
May 2026952
June 2026778
July 20261034
August 20261184
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Yardley East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime585
criminal damage arson110
public order100
drugs88
vehicle crime83
other theft58
burglary39
possession of weapons33
robbery19
theft from the person14
other crime13
shoplifting12
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →