Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Sutton Trinity: your area

Sutton Trinity ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 5% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (18.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 46.6% here, compared with 29.9% across Birmingham (16.7 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 11.6% here, compared with 24.9% across Birmingham (13.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Trinity ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,071 out of 9,485.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Trinity ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

366 out of 9,485.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,485

21 March 2021 · Sutton Trinity ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,485 out of 9,485.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

46.6%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Trinity ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,644 out of 7,815.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.1%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Trinity ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,711 out of 4,162.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.6%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Trinity ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

481 out of 4,162.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.5%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Trinity ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

976 out of 7,815.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Trinity ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

898 out of 4,159.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Trinity ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

206 out of 4,159.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Sutton Trinity ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,415 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,349 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sutton Trinity ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 123 mapped crimes in September 2024; 126 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sutton Trinity
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412310
October 20249311
November 202410210
December 202410010
January 20251277
February 202510719
March 202512421
April 202511820
May 20259516
June 20259312
July 202514017
August 202512716
September 20251299
October 20251118
November 20251118
December 20251265
January 2026983
February 2026839
March 202613313
April 202610513
May 202614415
June 202612415
July 202612515
August 202612622
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sutton Trinity
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime537
shoplifting214
public order127
vehicle crime119
criminal damage arson114
other theft77
burglary58
robbery53
possession of weapons30
drugs29
theft from the person24
other crime19
bicycle theft14
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →