Skip to content
BirminghamCountsBirmingham, in numbers.Local help →

Birmingham · England

Sutton Walmley & Minworth: your area

Sutton Walmley & Minworth ward · Birmingham. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 23% across Birmingham (15 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.7% here, compared with 24.9% across Birmingham (11.3 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 24.3% here, compared with 13.1% across Birmingham (11.1 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Walmley & Minworth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,960 out of 16,318.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Walmley & Minworth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

696 out of 16,318.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,318

21 March 2021 · Sutton Walmley & Minworth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,318 out of 16,318.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Walmley & Minworth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,753 out of 13,571.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.3%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Walmley & Minworth ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,258 out of 7,033.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Walmley & Minworth ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

962 out of 7,033.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Walmley & Minworth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,357 out of 13,571.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Walmley & Minworth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

818 out of 7,034.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Walmley & Minworth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

601 out of 7,034.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Sutton Walmley & Minworth ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

907 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 847 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sutton Walmley & Minworth ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 68 mapped crimes in September 2024; 73 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sutton Walmley & Minworth
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024685
October 2024663
November 2024404
December 2024716
January 2025564
February 2025689
March 2025804
April 20257110
May 2025726
June 2025885
July 2025722
August 2025956
September 2025766
October 2025640
November 20251044
December 2025733
January 2026943
February 2026543
March 2026712
April 2026768
May 2026668
June 2026849
July 2026726
August 20267312
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sutton Walmley & Minworth
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime372
vehicle crime160
criminal damage arson84
burglary61
other theft59
public order55
shoplifting44
robbery25
drugs14
possession of weapons13
other crime10
bicycle theft7
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →